• Office of Planning and Assessment


Full-Time and Part-Time Faculty, Staff & Student
By Classification
Fall 2019

 
Full-TimeUniv
Park
Penn State
Law
Subtotal
UP   
Comm 
Campus
Great 
Valley
Dickinson
Law   
Coll of
Med  

Subtotal
Penn 
College
Penn
State
Health
Total
Univ

Executive431440010451248
Administrator79079181061041958181
Academic Administrator1648172260329230250255
Academic3,881523,9331,66037251,2636,91829107,209
Staff8,586468,6321,629473276611,1063529,41620,874
Technical Service2,00502,00561286292,6601621,0723,894

Total Full-Time14,75810714,8653,94593672,09321,06385010,54832,461
 
 
 
Part-TimeUniv
Park
Penn State
Law
Subtotal
UP   
Comm 
Campus
Great 
Valley
Dickinson
Law   
Coll of
Med  

Subtotal
Penn 
College
Penn
State
Health
Total
Univ

Academic42164271,00722191791,65417401,828
Non Academic (Non-student)498250021050367511321,0031,886
 
Student
Fellow42304232004246700467
Grad Assist3,90403,90429001784,111004,111

Total Part-Time5,24685,2541,24827194356,9833061,0038,292

Total Full-Time & Part-Time20,00411520,1195,193120862,52828,0461,15611,55140,753
 
Casual
Non-student1,36051,365557112752,01001,0103,020
Student4,609424,6511,7431426356,4691606,485
Work Study23010240452025071700717

Total Casual6,199576,2562,75225531109,196161,01010,222

Total26,20317226,3757,9451451392,63837,2421,17212,56150,975
 
Note(s):- Prior to 2015, The Penn State Dickinson School of Law operated on a unified basis with campuses at University Park and Carlisle. In 2015, Penn State Law and Dickinson Law were accredited as separate entities.
-Casual employees are those individuals not eligible for retirement benefits.
-Penn State Health includes Hershey Medical Center and St. Joseph Medical Center, and starting in 2019 also includes Penn State Health Community Medical Group.
-For 2018, with the implementation of a new human resource information system, post-doctoral scholars and fellows were reclassified from part-time to full-time, and pre-doctoral fellows and trainees were reclassified from part-time academic to part-time student.
 
 Table Of Contents