• Penn State
    Office of Planning and Assessment


Full-Time Faculty
By Location
Fall 2019 and Change Over Fall 2018

 
 
Fall 2019TenureTenure
Track
SubtotalOther
Standing
Total
Standing
Fixed
Term
Total

University Park
  Colleges/Schools1,2945081,802431,8451,7313,576
  Penn State Law217280282452
  Support Units382967101168137305
  Subtotal1,3535441,8971442,0411,8923,933
Commonwealth Campuses584255839338727881,660
Great Valley204243271037
Dickinson Law10616016925
College of Medicine1787525372601,0031,263

Total2,1458843,0291873,2163,7026,918
 
 
Fall 2018TenureTenure
Track
SubtotalOther
Standing
Total
Standing
Fixed
Term
Total

University Park
  Colleges/Schools1,2884731,761501,8111,6633,474
  Penn State Law185230232447
  Support Units382563105168133301
  Subtotal1,3445031,8471552,0021,8203,822
Commonwealth Campuses576274850338837661,649
Great Valley19524327936
Dickinson Law9413013922
College of Medicine1946826272699841,253

Total2,1428542,9961983,1943,5886,782
 
 
Change (Fall 2019 - 2018)TenureTenure
Track
SubtotalOther
Standing
Total
Standing
Fixed
Term
Total

University Park
  Colleges/Schools63541(7)3468102
  Penn State Law 23250505
  Support Units044(4)044
  Subtotal94150(11)3972111
Commonwealth Campuses8(19)(11)0(11)2211
Great Valley1(1)00011
Dickinson Law1230303
College of Medicine(16)7(9)0(9)1910

Total33033(11)22114136
 
 
Note(s):- Prior to 2015, The Penn State Dickinson School of Law operated on a unified basis with campuses at University Park and Carlisle. In 2015, Penn State Law and Dickinson Law were accredited as separate entities.
-Includes lecturers, research faculty, and librarians.
-Excludes Penn College and Penn State Health.
-For 2018, with the implementation of a new human resource information system, post-doctoral scholars and fellows were reclassified from part-time to full-time.
 
 Table Of Contents