• Penn State
    Office of Planning and Assessment


Full-Time Employees by Race/Ethnicity
Fall 2019

 

Total University
Hisp/ 
Latino
Am Ind/
Alaska 
Native  
Asian Black/   
African  
American 
Native  
Hawaiian/
Pac Island
Two/ 
More 
Races
Sub-
Total
White  Race/  
Ethnicity
Unknown
Inter-
nat'l 
Total

University Park           
+Colleges/Schools180194621611438664,5466823486,442
  Penn State Law3064011475171107
+Support Units127241471635595256,930834278,316
Subtotal3104361532861031,40511,5511,53337614,865
+Commonwealth Campuses115111621761154802,925474663,945
  Great Valley201360122567893
  Dickinson Law2012027555067
  College of Medicine511323602184551,46095832,093
Subtotal480551,11457291392,36916,0472,11453321,063
  PA College of Technology101107153481600850

Total490561,124579101442,40316,8632,11453321,913
 
 

Faculty
Hisp/ 
Latino
Am Ind/
Alaska 
Native  
Asian Black/   
African  
American 
Native  
Hawaiian/
Pac Island
Two/ 
More 
Races
Sub-
Total
White  Race/  
Ethnicity
Unknown
Inter-
nat'l 
Total

University Park           
+Colleges/Schools123133961000266582,1863953373,576
  Penn State Law1043019348152
+Support Units6014701282283019305
Subtotal130134141100286952,4484333573,933
+Commonwealth Campuses50414146082491,138209641,660
  Great Valley101110013142837
  Dickinson Law0011002203025
  College of Medicine3102754421036279236731,263
Subtotal212178422022461,3214,4126835026,918
  PA College of Technology3061111227900291

Total215178482033471,3334,6916835027,209
 
 

Admin/Staff
Hisp/ 
Latino
Am Ind/
Alaska 
Native  
Asian Black/   
African  
American 
Native  
Hawaiian/
Pac Island
Two/ 
More 
Races
Sub-
Total
White  Race/  
Ethnicity
Unknown
Inter-
nat'l 
Total

University Park           
+Colleges/Schools57666611172082,360287112,866
  Penn State Law2021005419055
+Support Units121241331565584976,70280488,011
Subtotal180302012186757109,1031,1001910,932
+Commonwealth Campuses65721130172311,78726522,285
  Great Valley1025019425056
  Dickinson Law2001025352042
  College of Medicine201481608936685910830
Subtotal268382723707931,04811,6351,4313114,145
  PA College of Technology7146042253700559

Total275392763767971,07012,1721,4313114,704
 
 
Note(s):- Prior to 2015, The Penn State Dickinson School of Law operated on a unified basis with campuses at University Park and Carlisle. In 2015, Penn State Law and Dickinson Law were accredited as separate entities.
-Admin/Staff includes executives, administrators, academic administrators, tech service, and staff.
-Excludes Penn State Health.
-For 2018, with the implementation of a new human resource information system, post-doctoral scholars and fellows were reclassified from part-time to full-time.
 
Expand AllTable Of Contents