• Penn State
    Office of Planning and Assessment


Full-Time Faculty
By Location
Fall 2019 and Change Over Fall 2014

 
 
Fall 2019TenureTenure
Track
SubtotalOther
Standing
Total
Standing
Fixed
Term
Total

University Park
  Colleges/Schools1,2945081,802431,8451,7313,576
  Penn State Law217280282452
  Support Units382967101168137305
  Subtotal1,3535441,8971442,0411,8923,933
Commonwealth Campuses584255839338727881,660
Great Valley204243271037
Dickinson Law10616016925
College of Medicine1787525372601,0031,263

Total2,1458843,0291873,2163,7026,918
 
 
Fall 2014TenureTenure
Track
SubtotalOther
Standing
Total
Standing
Fixed
Term
Total

University Park
  Colleges/Schools1,3473481,695471,7421,2562,998
  Penn State Law0000000
  Support Units481058117175140315
  Subtotal1,3953581,7531641,9171,3963,313
Commonwealth Campuses605223828358637061,569
Great Valley18422325934
Dickinson Law267330332962
College of Medicine1954824322457771,022

Total2,2396402,8792043,0832,9176,000
 
 
Change (Fall 2019 - 2014)TenureTenure
Track
SubtotalOther
Standing
Total
Standing
Fixed
Term
Total

University Park
  Colleges/Schools (53)160107(4)103475578
  Penn State Law217280282452
  Support Units(10)199(16)(7)(3)(10)
  Subtotal(42)186144(20)124496620
Commonwealth Campuses(21)3211(2)98291
Great Valley2020213
Dickinson Law(16)(1)(17)0(17)(20)(37)
College of Medicine(17)2710515226241

Total(94)244150(17)133785918
 
 
Note(s):- Prior to 2015, The Penn State Dickinson School of Law operated on a unified basis with campuses at University Park and Carlisle. In 2015, Penn State Law and Dickinson Law were accredited as separate entities.
-Includes lecturers, research faculty, and librarians.
-Excludes Penn College and Penn State Health.
-For 2018, with the implementation of a new human resource information system, post-doctoral scholars and fellows were reclassified from part-time to full-time.
 
 Table Of Contents