• Penn State
    Office of Planning and Assessment
 

Number
ProfAssoc
Prof.
Asst
Prof.
OtherTotal

University Park     
  Colleges/Schools8225134751,7663,576
  Penn State Law25171952
  Support Units001304305
Subtotal8475144832,0893,933
  Commonwealth Campuses1763902558391,660
  Great Valley71310737
  Dickinson Law1016825
  College of Medicine2682515551891,263

Total1,3081,1691,3093,1326,918
 
 
Percent     

University Park     
  Colleges/Schools23.014.313.349.4100.0
  Penn State Law48.11.913.536.5100.0
  Support Units0.00.00.399.7100.0
Subtotal21.513.112.353.1100.0
  Commonwealth Campuses10.623.515.450.5100.0
  Great Valley18.935.127.018.9100.0
  Dickinson Law40.04.024.032.0100.0
  College of Medicine21.219.943.915.0100.0

Total18.916.918.945.3100.0
 
 
Note(s):- Prior to 2015, The Penn State Dickinson School of Law operated on a unified basis with campuses at University Park and Carlisle. In 2015, Penn State Law and Dickinson Law were accredited as separate entities.
-The Other rank category includes instructors, lecturers, teaching faculty, research faculty, clinical faculty, and librarians.
-Excludes Penn College and Penn State Health.
-For 2018, with the implementation of a new human resource information system, post-doctoral scholars and fellows were reclassified from part-time to full-time.
 
 Table Of Contents