• Penn State
    Office of Planning and Assessment
 

Number
Tenured
Faculty
Tenure
Track
Non-
Tenured
Total

University Park    
  Colleges/Schools1,2945081,7743,576
  Penn State Law2172452
  Support Units3829238305
Subtotal1,3535442,0363,933
  Commonwealth Campuses5842558211,660
  Great Valley2041337
  Dickinson Law106925
  College of Medicine178751,0101,263

Total2,1458843,8896,918
 
Percent    

University Park    
  Colleges/Schools36.214.249.6100.0
  Penn State Law40.413.546.2100.0
  Support Units12.59.578.0100.0
Subtotal34.413.851.8100.0
  Commonwealth Campus35.215.449.5100.0
  Penn State Great Valley54.110.835.1100.0
  Dickinson Law40.024.036.0100.0
  College of Medicine14.15.980.0100.0

Total31.012.856.2100.0
 
Note(s):- Prior to 2015, The Penn State Dickinson School of Law operated on a unified basis with campuses at University Park and Carlisle. In 2015, Penn State Law and Dickinson Law were accredited as separate entities.
-Includes lecturers, research faculty, and librarians.
-Excludes Penn College and Penn State Health.
-For 2018, with the implementation of a new human resource information system, post-doctoral scholars and fellows were reclassified from part-time to full-time.
 
 Table Of Contents