• Penn State
    Office of Planning and Assessment


Full-Time Faculty by Rank
Fall 2019

 
ProfAssocAsstOtherTotal

University Park     
+Colleges/Schools8225134751,7663,576
  Penn State Law25171952
+Support Units001304305
Subtotal8475144832,0893,933
+Commonwealth Campuses1763902558391,660
  Great Valley71310737
  Dickinson Law1016825
  College of Medicine2682515551891,263
Subtotal1,3081,1691,3093,1326,918
  PA College of Technology114794139291

Total1,3191,2161,4033,2717,209
 
Note(s):- Prior to 2015, The Penn State Dickinson School of Law operated on a unified basis with campuses at University Park and Carlisle. In 2015, Penn State Law and Dickinson Law were accredited as separate entities.
-The Other rank category includes instructors, lecturers, teaching faculty, research faculty, clinical faculty, and librarians.
-Excludes Penn State Health.
 
Expand AllTable Of Contents